Ecotricity logotype
/Our green energy/Our complaints performance

Our green energy

We don’t just supply green energy, we make it too
Our green energy

Our complaints performance

Every year we publish a Complaints Report, where we look at the number of complaints we received across the year (from October to September), why we received them, and what we can do to improve our performance. You can read our full report in the link on this page.

Our quarterly results

Our annual complaints give you the best overall indicator of our complaints performance, but you can see how many complaints we received and resolved each quarter in the table below too.

(Q1 = January to March, Q2 = April to June, Q3 = July to September, Q4 = October to December)

PeriodComplaints receivedReceived per 100K accountsComplaints resolvedResolved per 100K accountsResolved same or next working dayResolved within 8 weeks
Q3 202016511138141197317%93%
Q2 2020184912371658110923%99%
Q1 2020208913281940123333%99%
Q4 20191349856133385647%97%
Q3 20191269786122275752%98%
Q2 20191271771124875755%99%
Q1 20191428867142886756%96%
Q4 201890046186344256%95%
Q3 201866439173943649%92%
Q2 201869841872643450%92%
Q1 201880946873242358%97%
Q4 201790852793354253%98.75%
Q3 201773438763833651%86.92%
Q2 201757729759730875%95.15%
Q1 201758932359532768%97.28%
Q4 201651229753431060%96.48%
Q3 201663337462136743%94.31%
Q2 201649930246628247%95%
Q1 201650931352832568%100%
Q4 201543327342827385%100%
Q3 201542028641728684%100%
Q2 201570547270547284%100%
Q1 201581358281358285%100%
Q4 201456641856641881%100%
Q3 201449339949339992%100%

Top reasons for complaints

We also categorise all of the complaints we receive so we can see exactly where we need to improve to make our customer service even better. Here are the main reasons our customers have complained, as a percentage of the total complaints we received.

ReasonQ3 2020Q2 2020Q1 2020Q4 2019Q3 2019Q2 2019Q1 2019
Billing49%5758%41%41%41%39%
Customer service26%2626%31%30%30%22%
Credit Management5%63%5%7%6%6%
Payments7%54%5%5%8%7%
Prepayment/PAYG6%48%12%10%8%12%
Metering9%56%11%10%9%17%
Customer set up1%20.2%0.4%2%2%2%
Comms/Correspondence0.5%40.4%0.1%0%1%1%
Transfers2%22%4%5%6%6%
ReasonQ4 2018Q3 2018Q2 2018Q1 2018Q4 2017Q3 2017Q2 2017Q1 2017
Billing37%42%44%49%39%38%28%34%
Customer service18%16%11%12%10%10%7%8%
Credit Management6%9%4%3%3%6%9%7%
Payments7%6%6%4%7%6%8%7%
Prepayment/PAYG15%10%3%2%3%2%3%7%
Metering20%14%14%14%20%22%27%20%
Customer set up2%2%7%7%8%5%8%10%
Comms/Correspondence1%1%8%7%9%7%7%5%
Transfers7%6%3%1%2%4%3%2%
  • Billing: Including challenges to bill amounts, understanding information on bills, and queries relating to tariffs

  • Customer Service: Feedback about the information we provide or the actions we take when our customers call us, write to us or send us an email

  • Credit Management: Relating to overdue bills and payment plans

  • Payments: Covering payments, refunds and Direct Debits

  • Prepayment/Pay As You Go: all queries relating to installing or running prepayment meters, including voluntary or forced installation, debt, top up cards and keys etc

  • Metering: all issues relating to meters, such as appointments, loss of supply, meter exchanges, cost of meter tests etc

  • Customer set up: Regarding new customer details, including sign up information and meter details

  • Communications/Correspondence: This includes issues around any marketing material, and any communications to customers either written or verbal

  • Transfers: Relating to home moves, for both customer leaving us and new customers moving into a property we supply.

What we’re doing to improve our service

We know that it is not possible to get everything right all the time – mistakes will happen, it’s what you do about them that matter more.  Complaints are the ultimate expression of the mistakes we make, we analyse them, act on them and learn from them.

Ecotricity have been around for a while – we are the oldest independent energy company in the UK, and will be celebrating our 25th birthday in 2020.  About a year ago, we began work on some fundamental upgrades to all our core systems – everything from our telephony, to our billing engine, to our finance and HR systems. We call it the ‘Reboot’ programme and it will bring a significant step change to how we’re able to interact with and serve our customers. 

We’re close to completion of this work now and the next few months will see it fully come to fruition. You can view or download a PDF copy of our 2020 report below.

Dog-eared document iconEcotricity Complaints Report 2020 (PDF, 785.4 Kb)

You can find out more about our complaints procedure. If you require a hard copy of our code of practice, please call us on 0345 555 7 100.

And check out our previous complaint reports for 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018:

Annual complaints reports

Switch to Ecotricity today

Get the book!

Manifesto out now

Shop

Zerocarbonista.com

Our founder Dale Vince shares his thoughts on the green revolution

Explore the site

Don’t just take our word for it…

Ecotricity is recommended by
  • Our story
  • Our mission
  • Our manifesto
  • 25 years of Ecotricity
  • Ecotricity innovation
  • Walking the talk
  • Our partners
  • Our news
Ecotricity logotype
Jobs

Climate Clock

The Climate Clock is a version of the Doomsday clock that has been running since 1947 - this tracks the risk of global man-made disaster, through man made technology (like nuclear weapons) - displaying the minutes and seconds left before midnight, when disaster strikes. The climate crisis is a small part of the calculations made.
The climate clock uses a similar approach, but, focuses only on the climate crisis - which is the biggest and most urgent existential threat we face.
"The Climate Clock is a countdown to the biggest man-made disaster we face - but also a measure by which we can track our progress - moving from fossil to renewable energy. It shows we have no time to lose - the clock is ticking…" Dale Vince, OBE.
Ecotricity is a sponsor of the Glasgow Climate Clock that will run every night until COP26.